ENnie Nominations 2018

It is that time of  year again folks and the gaming equivalent to the Oscars, The ENnies; is once again on us! As always the competition is very tough this year and some amazing products and its great to see Modiphius Entertainment and Cubicle Seven Entertainment nominated and flying the flag for the UK.  Good luck to all nominated and thanks for another year of amazing products!

2018 ENnie Award Nominations

Best Adventure

Delta Green: A Night at the Opera, Arc Dream Publishing   Authors: Dennis Detwiller, Shane Ivey, Greg Stolze
The Two-Headed Serpent, Chaosium Inc.    Authors: Paul Fricker, Scott Forward, Matt Sanderson
Six of Swords, Green Ronin Publishing    Authors: Jaym Gates, Steven Jones, Kira Magrann, Alejandro Melchor, Malcolm Sheppard, Rebecca Wise
Seven Worlds Campaign Book, Intellistories    Author: Luis Enrique Torres
The Dark of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands   Authors: Jacob Hurst, Evan Peterson, Donnie Garcia

Best Aid/Accessory

Shadowrun Sixth World Tarot Deluxe, Catalyst Game Labs
Hex Kit, Cone of Negative Energy
Conan GM Screen, Modiphius Entertainment
Starfinder GM Screen, Paizo Inc.
Arcane Scrollworks, SkeletonKey Games

Best Art, Cover

Down Darker Trails, Chaosium Inc.   Artist: Sam Lamont
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios   Artist: Brennen Reece
Critical Role: Tal’Dorei Campaign Setting, Green Ronin Publishing  Artist: Aaron Riley
Conan: Conan the Barbarian, Modiphius Entertainment  Artist: Phrolian Gardner
Symbaroum: Karvosti – The Witch Hammer, Järnringen   Artist: Martin Grip

Best Art, Interior

The Happiest Apocalypse on Earth, Christopher Grey   Artist: Robert Hebert
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess   Artist: Zak Smith
Atlas Animalia, Metal Weave Games   Artist: Sarah Dahlinger
City of Mist, Son of Oak Game Studio   Artist: Marcin Soboń
Starfinder Core Rulebook, Paizo Inc.   Artists: Alexandur Alexandrov, David Alvarez, Rogier van de Beek, Leonardo Borazio, Tomasz Chistowski, Taylor Fischer, David Franco Campos, Sebastien Hue, Guido Kuip, Robert Lazzaretti, Mikaël Léger, Víctor Manuel Leza Moreno, Setiawan Lie, Damien Mammoliti, David Melvin, Mark Molnar, Mirco Paganessi, Jose Parodi, Miroslav Petrov, Hugh Pindur, Roberto Pitturru, Pixoloid Studios (Aleksandr Dochkin, Nothof Ferenc, Gaspar Gombos, David Metzger, and Mark Molnar), Maichol Quinto, Pavel Rtishev, Connor Sheehan, Firat Solhan, Remko Troost, Leon Tukker, Ben Wootten, Joshua Wright

Best Blog

Sly Flourish
Campaign Mastery
Gnome Stew -The Gaming Blog
Dice Geeks
Elven Tower

Best Cartography

Oath of the Frozen King, Absolute Tabletop   Cartographers: Jon Pintar, Nate Vanderzee (Sellsword Maps), Joe Bilton and Sarah Bilton (Heroic Maps)
Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing   Cartographers: Rick Achberger, Phillip Lienau, Sean Macdonald, Chris West
The Midderlands – An OSR Setting & Bestiary, MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing   Cartographer: Glynn Seal
Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc.   Cartographer: Damien Mammoliti
City of Mist: Location Maps, Son of Oak Game Studio   Cartographer: Mariusz Szulc

Best Electronic Book

Delta Green: A Night at the Opera, Arc Dream Publishing
Spheres of Might, Drop Dead Studios
Scenario from Ontario, Dungeons and Donuts
On the Air, Spectrum Games
Hudson and Brand, Inquiry Agents of the Obscure, Stygian Fox Publishing

Best Family Product

Khan of Khans, Chaosium Inc.
Storm Hollow, Game Salute / Escapade Games
A Feast of Flavor, Legendary Games
I’m a Guide, Monte Cook Games
Heavy Metal Thunder Mouse, Shoreless Skies Publishing

Best Free Game

Esper Genesis Basic Rules, Alligator Alley Entertainment
High Plains Samurai: Legends, Broken Ruler Games
Modos 2, Michael Terlisner
Forthright Open Roleplay Creative Commons Edition, Room 209 Gaming
Saga of the Goblin Horde, Zadmar Games

Best Free Product

Runequest: Quickstart Rules and Adventure, Chaosium Inc.
Vaginas are Magic, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
Starfinder First Contact, Paizo Inc.
Eclipse Phase Second Edition: Quick-Start Rules, Posthuman Studios
Tabletop Audio – Original Ambiences and Interactive Sounds, Tabletop Audio

Best Game

Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing   Authors: Dennis Detwiller, Adam Scott Glancy, Christopher Gunning, Kenneth Hite, Shane Ivey, Greg Stolze
Blades in the Dark, Evil Hat Productions   Author: John Harper
Zweihänder, Grim & Perilous Studios   Author: Daniel D. Fox
Red Markets: A Game of Economic Horror, Hebanon Games   Authors: Caleb Stokes, Laura Briskin-Limehouse, Ross Payton
Vurt: The Tabletop Roleplaying Game, Ravendesk Games   Authors: Alexander Lepera, Lee Pruitt

Best Miniature Product

Distant Frontiers Poster Map Set, Christopher West’s Maps of Mastery
Double-Sided Dry-Erase Tiles, Gaming Paper
Star Trek Adventures Miniatures: The Next Generation, Modiphius Entertainment
Ma’al Drakar the Dragon Tyrant, Reaper Miniatures
City of Mist: Location Maps, Son of Oak Game Studio

Best Monster/Adversary

Down Darker Trails, Chaosium Inc.   Authors: Kevin Ross, Mike Mason, Scott David Aniolowski, David Cole, Todd Woods
Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing   Authors: Steve Kenson, Scott Bennie, DT Butchino, Shawn Carman, Crystal Frasier, Chris Huff, Sean Johnson, Seth Johnson, John Maniha, Professor Christopher
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess   Author: Zak Smith
Uh-Oh Monsters, Monte Cook Games   Author: Shanna Germain
Starfinder Alien Archive, Paizo Inc.   Authors: John Compton, Adam Daigle, Crystal Frasier, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Jason Keeley, Jonathan H. Keith, Steve Kenson, Isabelle Lee, Lyz Liddell, Robert G. McCreary, Mark Moreland, Joe Pasini, F. Wesley Schneider, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Josh Vogt

Best Organized Play

Lost Tales of Myth Drannor, D&D Adventurers League, Greg Marks, Robert Adducci, Bill Benham, Travis Woodall, Claire Hoffman, Alan Patrick
Bleeding Gate: Amalgamation, Ma’at Crook
End of the Line, Michael Maenza
Best Friends Forever, Rob Silva
Wreckers, William Beers

Best Podcast

Rey and Kiel Can Do!, Dungeons and Donuts
Fandible Actual Play Podcast, Fandible
Fear of a Black Dragon, Fear of a Black Dragon
Hobbs and Friends of the OSR, Misdirected Mark
Miskatonic University Podcast, Miskatonic University Podcast

Best Production Values

Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing
The Grand Grimoire of Cthulhu Mythos Magic, Chaosium Inc.
Sentinel Comics RPG Starter Kit, Greater Than Games
Bluebeard’s Bride, Magpie Games
Star Trek Adventures: Collectors Edition Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment

Best RPG Related Product

Khan of Khans, Chaosium Inc.
Dresden Files Cooperative Card Game, Evil Hat Productions
Storm Hollow, Game Salute / Escapade Games
Friendly Local Game Store, Gameplaywright
#feminism,  Pelgrane Press

Best Rules

Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing   Authors: Dennis Detwiller, Adam Scott Glancy, Christopher Gunning, Kenneth Hite, Shane Ivey, Greg Stolze
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios   Authors:  Chris Spivey, Ruth Tillman, Bob Geis, Sarah Hood, Neall Raemonn Price
Cthulhu Confidential, Pelgrane Press   Authors: Robin D. Laws, Chris Spivey, Ruth Tillman
Torg Eternity: Core Rules,  Ulisses Spiele   Authors: Shane Lacy Hensley, Darrell Hayhurst, Markus Plötz, Dean Gilbert, Ross Watson
Star Trek Adventures: Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment   Authors: Dave Chapman, Jim Johnson, Patrick Goodman, Ross Isaacs, Bill Maxwell, Jonathan Breese, Nathan Dowdell, John Snead, Oz Mills, Aaron Pollyea, Rob Wieland, Ade Smith, Anthony Jennings, Dan Taylor, Dayton Ward, Michael Brophy, Giles Pritchard, Maggie Carroll, Steven Creech, Shawn Merwin, Sam Webb, Jacob Ross

Best Setting

Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios Authors: Chris Spivey, Ruth Tillman, Bob Geis, Sarah Hood, Neall Raemonn Price
Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing   Authors: Steve Kenson, Scott Bennie, DT Butchino, Shawn Carman, Crystal Frasier, Chris Huff, Sean Johnson, Seth Johnson, John Maniha, Professor Christopher McGlothlin, Steven E. Schend, Lucien Soulban, Aaron Sullivan
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess   Author: Zak Smith
Predation, Monte Cook Games   Author: Shanna Germain
Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc.   Authors: Alexander Augunas, Judy Bauer, Robert Brookes, Jason Bulmahn, John Compton, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Thurston Hillman, Mikko Kallio, Jason Keeley, Jonathan Keith, Steve Kenson, Lyz Liddell, Ron Lundeen, Robert G. McCreary, David N. Ross, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor

Best Supplement

Shadowrun Dark Terrors, Catalyst Game Labs   Authors: Brooke Chang, Kevin Czarnecki, Jason M. Hardy, Alexander Kadar, Adam Large, O.C. Presley, Scott Schletz, Dylan Stengel, R.J. Thomas, Amy Veeres
Reign of Terror, Chaosium Inc.   Authors: Mark Morrison, Penelope Love, James Coquillat, Darren Watson
Doctor Who RPG – The Black Archive, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.   Authors: Walt Ciechanowski, Andrew Peregrine
Holy Crap: the Great Sects Change Operation, Mutha Oith Productions   Author: Andy Hopp
Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc.   Authors: Alexander Augunas, Judy Bauer, Robert Brookes, Jason Bulmahn, John Compton, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Thurston Hillman, Mikko Kallio, Jason Keeley, Jonathan Keith, Steve Kenson, Lyz Liddell, Ron Lundeen, Robert G. McCreary, David N. Ross, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor

Best Website

Adventureaweek.com, AAW Games
Blades in the Dark SRD, Amazing Rando Design
Up to Four Players, Up to Four Players
Elven Tower Website, Elven Tower Website
Story Beats, Northland Creative Wonders

Best Writing

Delta Green: The Way it Went Down, Arc Dream Publishing  Author: Dennis Detwiller
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios    Author:  Chris Spivey, Ruth Tillman, Bob Geis, Sarah Hood, Neall Raemonn Price
Monsters, Growling Door Games, Inc.    Author:  Matthew McFarland
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess    Author:  Zak Smith
Holy Crap: the Great Sects Change Operation, Mutha Oith Productions    Author:  Andy Hopp

Product of the Year

Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing
The Happiest Apocalypse on Earth, Christopher Grey
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios
Blades in the Dark, Evil Hat Productions
Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing
Zweihänder, Grim & Perilous Studios
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
Star Trek Adventures: Collectors Edition Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
Starfinder Core Rulebook, Paizo Inc.
The Dark of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands

Judges’ Spotlight Winners

Reece CarterFever Swamp, Melsonian Arts Council
Sean McCoyOperation Unfathomable, Hydra Cooperative
Brian NowakFAITH – The Sci-Fi RPG 2.0, Burning Games
Denise RobinsonWinterhorn, Bully Pulpit Games
Kurt WiegelPip System Corebook, Third Eye Games

 

Published by

Marc Farrimond

I'm a 55 year guy from Wigan in Lancashire living in Edinburgh, Scotland with two of my four awesome kids and my long suffering wife Laura. I have worked freelance over the years for some of the biggest names in tabletop and roleplaying and I am a very keen cosplayer and photographer.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s